Summit18 Schedule

    Thursday March 22, 2018

    8:00 - 8:45a Opening/Welcome                     Summit18 agenda is subject to change.
    8:45 - 9:45a

    Keynote - Afterburner

    9:45a - 10:00a

    Break

      Track 1

    Leadership

    Tommie Anderson
    Chair

    Track 2

    Technical

    Andy Burns
    Chair

    Track 3

    Strategy & Innovation

    Brad Brezinski
    Chair

    Track 4

    Business/Industry Essentials

    Mike Willey
    Chair

    Morning Tracks

    10:00a - 11:30a

    Relevant Project Management for Changing Times 

    Ashima Sharma, PNC Financial Services Group

    SAFe Portfolio Management

    Brian Levy, RomeAgile &
    Robert Frohman, Cisco

    Innovation & Design

    Dr. Tom Merrill, Xavier University, Dir - COI

    TBD

    Amber Steedle, Fifth Third Bank

    11:30a - 12:30p Lunch
    Afternoon Tracks

    12:30p - 1:30p

    Cynefin Framework for Decision Making

    Dave Hatter
    Ohio National Financial Services

    Transformation - Trad to Agile

    Charlie Slaven, NKU

    Strategy Workshop

    (12:30p - 3:00p)

    Brad Brezinski
    S2A

    TBD

    Wendy Lea. Cintrifuse, CEO

    1:30p - 3:00p

    TBD

    Tim Kloppenborg, Xavier University

    Rapid Planning

    Afterburner

    Business Case - Good & Bad

    Paul Gelter, Christ Hospital, CAO

    3:00p - 3:15p Break

    Afternoon Tracks

    3:15p - 4:15p

    Influential Leadership in Project and Program Management

    Josh Wittler, Veritiv

    Getting More Out of Your Restrospectives

    Cynthia (Mobley) Smith, Epsilon

    Innovation

    Tarek Kemil, Cerkyl - CEO

    TBD

    Matt King, Belcan, Dir-Global IT Security

    4:15p - 5:15p Happy Hour - Meet the Speakers and Sponsors

    Friday March 23, 2018

    8:00a - 9:30a Welcome/Women's Leadership Panel          Summit18 agenda is subject to change.
    Panelists

    Valerie Browning, District Manager/Center Director, Kiddie Academy of Mason
    Tricia Fielden, Director of Business Transformation, Fifth Third Bank
    Syndi Neptune, PMP, CSM, Director ePMO, Western & Southern 
    Priya Serai, PMP, Director of Enterprise Applications & Program Management, Belcan
    Karen Tate, PMP, MBA, PMI Fellow, President, The Griffin Tate Group

    Facilitators: Andrew Tarvin facilitor | Beth Hecquet - Scripps

    9:30a - 9:40a

    Break

      Track 1

    Leadership

    Tommie Anderson

    Chair

    Track 2

    Technical

    Andy Burns

    Chair

    Track 3

    Strategy & Innovation

    Brad Brezinski

    Chair

    Track 4

    Business/Industry Essentials

    Mike Willey
    Chair

    Morning Tracks

    9:40a - 10:40a

    Working in a World of Ambiguity

    Troy Bitter, Sogeti

    Get Small and More Work Done

    Isaac Montgomery, Scaled Agile

    Strategy Execution

    Joe Locket, Cincinnati Bell - Dir Strategic Initiatives

    TBD

    Kevin Willey, Cintrifuse/Kroger-Dir Enterprise Architecture

    10:40a - 10:50a Break

    Morning Tracks

    10:50a - 11:50a

    Authentic Leadership

    Amy Zimmerman, DXC (formerly HP Enterprise Services)

    Leadership in an Agile Environment

    Amber Steedle, Kroger &
    Frank Forte, Forte Leadership Technology

    Design Thinking

    Holly O'Driskoll, P&G, Global Design Thinking Leader

    PMP in the Military

    Zachary Willey, WestPoint Acad - CEO Army Flashcards

    11:50a - 12:50p Lunch

    Afternoon Tracks

    12:50p - 1:50p

    Leadership When a Project Crashes

    Dave Davis, Ohio Healthcare

    Internal Big Data:  The New Frontier in Business Management 

    Laureen Knudsen &
    Doug Dockery

    Strategy

    Jennifer Bellin, Paycor, VP Strategy and Marketing

    TBD

    Kirk Ball, Christ/Kroger - Chief Technology Officer

    1:50p - 3:30p Closing Keynote - Andrew Tarvin (TBD)